Oscar Nominations 2015 revealed on Twitter and live stream

The Oscars 2015 nominations are in and on February 22 the 87th Academy Awards will be aired. Who will win and who will lose is keeping the world on the edge of their seats, but thanks to Twitter the 2015 Oscar nominees have been revealed.

Social media plays a massive part when it comes to the Oscars and thanks to the official @TheAcademy Twitter account they have kept us all updated on the nominees for 2015.

oscars 2015 nominations

We all know social media will have a massive impact when it comes to the Oscars, Facebook will get many updates, Instagram will see many photos being uploaded and Twitter updates will come in droves from celebrities, fans and many more.

This is the 87th Academy Awards and Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams took to the stage to announce the nominees, and Cheryl Boone Isaacs and Chris Pine will unveil nominations as well.

Looks like this year “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “Birdman” will steal the show with eight nominations, “Boyhood” and “American Sniper” has had six nominations.

Full Oscar Nominations 2015 List

Best Picture: American Sniper, Birdman, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, The Theory of Everything, Selma and Whiplash.

actor in supporting role

Best Actor: Steve Carell in Foxcatcher, Bradley Cooper for American Sniper, Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game, Michael Keaton Birdman and Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything.

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard “Two Days, One Night”, Felicity Jones “The Theory of Everything”, Rosamund Pike “Gone Girl”, Julianne Moore “Still Alice” and Reese Witherspoon “Wild”.

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Duvall “The Judge”, Ethan Hawke “Boyhood”, Edward Norton “Birdman”, Mark Ruffalo “Foxcatcher” and J.K. Simmons “Whiplash”.

Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette “Boyhood”, Keira Knightley “The Imitation Game”, Laura Dern “Wild”, Meryl Streep “Into the Woods” and Emma Stone “Birdman”.

Best Director: Morten Tyldum “The Imitation Game”, Alejandro González Iñárritu “Birdman”, Richard Linklater “Boyhood”, Bennett Miller “Foxcatcher” and Wes Anderson “The Grand Budapest Hotel”.

actress in supporting role

Best Animated Feature Film: Big Hero 6, The Boxtrolls, How to Train Your Dragon 2, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya and Song of the Sea.

Best Adapted Screenplay: American Sniper by Jason Hall, Inherent Vice by Paul Thomas Anderson, The Imitation Game by Graham Moore, The Theory of Everything by Anthony McCarten, and Whiplash by Damien Chazelle.

Best Original Screenplay: Birdman by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. & Armando Bo. Boyhood by Richard Linklater, Foxcatcher by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Nightcrawler by Dan Gilroy and The Grand Budapest Hotel by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness.

Best Cinematography: Birdman Emmanuel Lubezki, The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman, Ida Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Mr. Turner Dick Pope and Unbroken Roger Deakins.

oscars 2015 original song

Best Visual Effects: Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Guardians of the Galaxy, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, X-Men: Days of Future Past and Interstellar.

Best Documentary Feature: Citizenfour, Finding Vivian Maier, The Salt of the Earth, Last Days in Vietnam and Virunga.

Best Original Song: “Everything Is Awesome,” from The Lego Movie, “Glory,” from Selma, “Grateful,” from Beyond the Lights, “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me, and “Lost Stars,” from Begin Again.

Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, Into the Woods, Interstellar and Mr. Turner.

Best Live Action Short Film: Boogaloo and Graham, Aya, Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak), The Phone Call and Parvaneh.

Best Documentary Short Subject: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Our Curse, Joanna, The Reaper and White Earth.

Best Film Editing: American Sniper, Boyhood, The Imitation Game, The Grand Budapest Hotel and Whiplash.

Best Sound Editing: American Sniper, Interstellar, The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies, Birdman and Unbroken.

Best Sound Mixing: American Sniper, Unbroken, Interstellar, Whiplash and Birdman.

Best Animated Short Film: Me and my Moulton, The Bigger Picture, The Dam Keeper, Feast and A Single Life.

Best Costume Design: Inherent Vice, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Maleficent, Into the Woods and Mr. Turner.

Best Foreign Language Film: Tangerines, Ida, Leviathan, Wild Tales and Timbuktu.

Best Original Score: The Imitation Game, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Interstellar, The Theory of Everything and Mr. Turner.

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Foxcatcher and Guardians of the Galaxy.

Oscar Nominations 2015 on Twitter and live stream